Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

Coding Hub (“we,” “us,” or “our”) is committed to protecting your privacy and adhering to the Personal Information Protection Act 4 of 2013. (POPIA). This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your personal information in the course of providing IT, cyber security, software development, website development, domain and cloud hosting, and internet services in South Africa.

Personal Information Collection

We may collect your personal information in the following ways:

When you sign up for our services or set up an account with us;
If you contact us with questions or requests;
When you take surveys, enter contests, or participate in promotions;
When you visit our website or use our mobile application;
When you attend one of our events or a webinar;
When you send us job applications.
We may collect personal information such as your name, email address, phone number, mailing address, payment information, IP address, and any other information you provide to us.

Personal Information Use

Your personal information may be used for the following purposes:
To offer our IT, cyber security, software development, website development, domain and cloud hosting, and internet services to you;
To inform you about our services and to respond to your inquiries or requests;
to improve our services and create new ones;
To send you marketing materials about our products, promotions, and events;
Conducting surveys and research; Adhering to applicable laws, regulations, and legal processes.

 
Personal Information Disclosure

Your personal information may be disclosed to the following categories of recipients:

Service providers, such as hosting providers, payment processors, and customer support providers, who assist us in providing our services; Business partners who provide services or products that complement our services; Law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities, or other third parties as required by law or to protect our rights and interests.
We may also disclose your personal information in the event that we merge, acquire, or sell all or a portion of our business.

 
Cookies and Related Technologies

On our website and mobile application, we use cookies and similar technologies to improve your user experience and understand how our services are used. When you visit our website or use our application, small text files called cookies are stored on your device. Session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which remain on your device until they expire or you delete them, are both used by us.

You can manage cookie usage by modifying your browser settings. Please keep in mind, however, that disabling cookies may impair your ability to use certain features of our website and application.

 
Personal Information Security

We use technical and organizational safeguards to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction of your personal information. In addition, we require that our service providers implement appropriate security measures to protect your personal information.

Personal Information Retention

We keep your personal information only as long as it is required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

 
Your Legal Rights

Under POPIA, you have certain rights regarding your personal information, such as the right to access, correct, or delete your personal information. You may also object to certain uses of your personal information or request that we limit the processing of your personal information. Please contact us using the information provided below to exercise your rights.

Please Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal data, please contact our Informa

Search here...

Welcome to our all-encompassing IT services! We specialize in offering a wide range of IT solutions to meet the diverse needs of businesses in a variety of industries. Software and web development, cyber security, cloud hosting, internet services, and hardware and software supply are among the services we offer.

Contact Us